CM announces new Exco portfolio (updated)

8.1

SHAH ALAM, 1 Oct: The Chief Minister, Mohamed Azmin Ali, announced the new portfolio under his administration which saw some of the portfolios being combined to improve the performance and ensure productivity in the new administration.

“The new Exco lineup was given a boost of fresh air with the new rebranding of some portfolios in line with current challenges,” said Azmin during a press conference right after chairing the State Government Executive Council (MMKN) meeting today.

The Selangor PAS Commissioner, Iskandar Abdul Saad, was given the lead role in leading assignments in relation to the people’s housing, while DAP veteran leader, Teng Chang Khim, will lead in assignments related to investment and industry.

Here is the full list of Selangor Exco members with their respective portfolios:

8.2

Chief Minister Mohaed Azmin Ali (PKR – Bukit Antarabangsa)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Finance, Land Development, Natural Resources, Selangor Economic Council and Information.

8.3

Datuk Teng Chang Khim (DAP – Sungai Pinang)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Investment, Industry (Small-Medium Enterprise), Commerce and Transportation

 

8.4

Iskandar Abdul Samad (PAS – Chempaka)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Housing, Building Management and Urban Living.

 

 

8.5

Elizabeth Wong Keat Ping (PKR – Bukit Lanjan)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Tourism, Environment, Green Technology and Consumerism Affairs.

 

8.6

Ean Yong Hian Wah (DAP – Seri Kembangan)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Local Government, Legalising Illegal Factories and New Village Development.

 

8.7

Dr Ahmad Yunus Hairi (PAS – Sijangkang)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Islamic Affairs, Malay Customs, Rural Development and Traditional Village.

 

8.8

Dr Daroyah Alwi (PKR – Sementa)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Health, Welfare, Women and Family Affairs.

 

 

8.9

V Ganabatirao (DAP – Kota Alam Shah)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Poverty, Caring Government and Plantations Workers.

 

 

8.10

Nik Nazmi Nik Ahmad (PKR – Seri Setia)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Education, Human Capital Development, Science and Technology and Innovation.

 

8.11

Amirudin Shari (PKR – Batu Caves)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Youth Development, Sports, Culture and Entrepreneurship.

 

 

8.12

Zaidy Abdul Talib (PAS – Taman Templer)

Chairman of the Standing Committee for Infrastructure, Public Amenities and Agro-based Industry.

NS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.