Categories
SELANGOR

MPK seized lorry dumping illegally

SHAH ALAM, 25 Aug: A lorry was seized when dumping trash during a special operation to combat illegal dumping at several locations around Klang by the Klang Municipal Council (MPK) Environmental Services Department and the Enforcement Department.

The one tonne truck carrying two men was caught when dumping trash at Jalan Dato’ Dagang 15, Taman Sentosa, around 5pm and they took the opportunity during the weekend to dump waste and hindered enforcement operations from being carried out.

4

The Head of Corporate Communications, Norfiza Mahfiz, said that the lorry was seized on the offence of the Waste Collection, Removal and Disposal By-law 4 (MPK) 2007 for dumping trash at a place that was not set by the council.

“MPK takes this seriously and proactive and assertive action to tackle the problem of illegal dumping will be taken, especially in several identified areas, and will continue to conduct aggressive monitoring.

“This irresponsible act invites a variety of diseases and is an eyesore in the area,” she said in a press statement.

As of August 24, 21 vehicles have been seized for the same offense.

MPK asked the local committees, especially at hot areas, to actively deal with this illegal dumping immediately and report to the authorities in the event of such activities by calling 1 800 88 23826 or 03-33748845.

NS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

MPK seized lorry dumping illegally

SHAH ALAM, 25 Aug: A lorry was seized when dumping trash during a special operation to combat illegal dumping at several locations around Klang by the Klang Municipal Council (MPK) Environmental Services Department and the Enforcement Department.

The one tonne truck carrying two men was caught when dumping trash at Jalan Dato’ Dagang 15, Taman Sentosa, around 5pm and they took the opportunity during the weekend to dump waste and hindered enforcement operations from being carried out.

4

The Head of Corporate Communications, Norfiza Mahfiz, said that the lorry was seized on the offence of the Waste Collection, Removal and Disposal By-law 4 (MPK) 2007 for dumping trash at a place that was not set by the council.

“MPK takes this seriously and proactive and assertive action to tackle the problem of illegal dumping will be taken, especially in several identified areas, and will continue to conduct aggressive monitoring.

“This irresponsible act invites a variety of diseases and is an eyesore in the area,” she said in a press statement.

As of August 24, 21 vehicles have been seized for the same offense.

MPK asked the local committees, especially at hot areas, to actively deal with this illegal dumping immediately and report to the authorities in the event of such activities by calling 1 800 88 23826 or 03-33748845.

NS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.